You are viewing the version of bio from Nov. 13, 2014, 9:47 a.m. , as edited by Eric Riddler (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
Vaughan Griffin
Also known as:
  • Murray Griffin
  • Vaughan Murray Griffin
Gender
Male
Roles
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Painter)
Other Occupation
  • teacher (ANZSIC code: 8220)
  • commercial artist (ANZSIC code: 6924)
Birth date
1903
Birth place
Victoria
Death date
1992
Active Period
  • 1941 - 1946
Residence
  • 1941 - 1945 Malaya (POW )
Training
  • 1919 - 1923 National Gallery of Victoria School, Melbourne, VIC
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Black and white artists

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Nov. 13, 2014, 9:47 a.m. Oct. 19, 2011, 12:57 p.m.
Related events
  • Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture by Australian Official War Artists (exhibited at)
  • Murray Griffin (exhibited at)
  • Print Council of Australia Exhibition (exhibited at)
  • Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture by Australian Official War Artists (exhibited at)
  • Murray Griffin (exhibited at)