You are viewing the version of bio from Dec. 25, 2015, 8:11 p.m. , as edited by Michael Bogle (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
Marion Hall Best
Also known as:
  • Marion Burkitt
  • née Burkitt Marion Hall Best
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Designer (Architect / Interior Architect / Landscape Architect)
Other Occupation
  • Decorator (ANZSIC code: 6924) -
Birth date
1905
Birth place
Dubbo, NSW
Death date
1988
Death place
Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1935 - c.1988
Residence
  • - Sydney, NSW
  • - Woollahra, Sydney, NSW
  • - Mittagong, NSW
  • c.1925 - c.1970 Sydney, NSW
Training
  • "colour and design" with Thea Proctor & Anne Gilmore Rees (catalogue info 1953), - Sydney, Australia
  • "Home study course of interior design", New York (correspondence school) (catalogue info. 1953), - Sydney, Australia
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Dec. 25, 2015, 8:11 p.m. June 10, 2015, 8:38 p.m.
References [<ExternalResource: Quinn, Catriona (1993), 'Sydney Style', Historic Houses Trust catalogue, Sydney, NSW.>, <ExternalResource: Richards, Michaela (1993), 'The Best Style', Roseville East, NSW.>, <ExternalResource: 'Marion Best, Interior Designer.' Art and Design 1, Ure Smith, 1949, pp.22-23>] [<ExternalResource: Quinn, Catriona (1993), 'Sydney Style', Historic Houses Trust catalogue, Sydney, NSW.>, <ExternalResource: Richards, Michaela (1993), 'The Best Style', Roseville East, NSW.>]