You are viewing the version of bio from Sept. 24, 2014, 2:09 p.m. , as edited by Eric Riddler (moderator approved).
Go to current record
Name
Alleyne Clarice Zander
Also known as:
  • Clarice Peel (maiden name)
  • Clarice Zander
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Artist (Painter)
Other Occupation
  • curator (ANZSIC code: 6924)
  • Press Relations Officer (ANZSIC code: 6940)
  • freelance journalist (ANZSIC code: 9002)
  • gallery manager (ANZSIC code: 4279)
  • commercial artist (ANZSIC code: 6924)
Birth date
4 February 1893
Birth place
Coleraine, Victoria
Death date
1958
Death place
Paddington, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1915 - c.1958
Training
  • la Grande Chaumière, France
  • c.1942- Desiderius Orban, Sydney, NSW
  • painting classes, c.1946- Chelsea Polytechic, London, England, UK
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage: The National Women's Art Book

Difference between this version and previous

Field This Version Previous Version
Date modified Sept. 24, 2014, 2:09 p.m. Nov. 15, 2012, 10:22 p.m.
Related events
  • Women Artists from the Collection (exhibited at)