Name
Amie Kingston
Also known as:
  • Amy Kingston
  • Amie Challen
Gender
Female
Roles
  • Designer (Theatre / Film Designer)
  • Artist (Printmaker)
  • Artist (Painter)
Other Occupation
  • display artist (ANZSIC code: 6924)
  • theatrical designer (ANZSIC code: 9002)
  • Art teacher (ANZSIC code: 8022)
Birth date
29 November 1908
Birth place
Hobart, Tas.
Birth note
also given as 1911, 1912 [acc. NGA, 1995], 1918 [all: sic]
Death date
13 January 1996
Death place
Elanora Heights, Sydney, NSW
Active Period
  • c.1924 - c.1976
Residence
  • 1940 - 1996 Sydney, NSW
  • 1937 - 1940 London, England, UK
  • 1933 - 1937 Hobart, Tas.
  • 1932 - 1933 Sydney, NSW
  • 1908 - 1932 Hobart, Tas.
Training
  • c.1939- University of London, London, England, UK
  • c.1937 - c.1940 Central School of Art and Craft, London, England, UK
  • c.1937 - c.1940 Westminster School of Art, London, England
  • c.1937 - c.1940 Slade School, London, England, UK
  • c.1932 - c.1933 Julian Ashton's Sydney Art School, Sydney, NSW
  • c.1930 - c.1932 Hobart Technical College, Hobart, Tas
  • 1924 - 1927 Hobart Technical College, Hobart, Tas.
Languages
  • English
Initial Record Data Source
  • Heritage with additions
Website